Differences Between Drug Possession and Drug Trafficking
[…] Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than 30 years.

Possession with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance (O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30)

Possession with intent to distribute is also under the same Georgia Criminal Code as possession.  However, possession with intent to distribute differs because you must intend to distribute drugs. O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) states, “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” Well, how will the State prove intent? Intent is usually shown through the presence of a scale, plastic bags, or large quantities of unclaimed cash, can increase a possession charge to a distribution charge. Neugent v. State, 294 Ga. App. 284, 668 S.E.2d 888 (2008), Hamilton v. State, 293 Ga.