Differences Between Drug Possession and Drug Trafficking
[…] Many of legal experts, like us here at Bixon Law, are fighting for a reduction in sentencing for non-violent drug crimes. Sentences for non violent drug crimes are often harsher than many of violent crimes. Yet still, in Georgia most drug crimes are still felonies and have mandatory sentences. In this article, we will discuss the three-major drug related charges:

    • Possession of a Controlled Substance (O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30)
    • Possession with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance (O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30)
    • Drug Trafficking (O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31)

Possession of a Controlled Substance (O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(a))

Georgia Criminal Code states, “It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his control any controlled substance.” This means that it is illegal to be caught with a controlled substance in your control. But what does in your control mean? In control does not mean you need to actually have the illegal drugs in your hand or in your pockets.