Confessions And Recantations in Georgia
[…] Confessions are very useful for the investigators especially in cases where no other witnesses are available. Confessions and incriminating statements are likewise important in cases such as sex crimes where victims are minors or mentally or physically incapacitated where the ability to understand the nature of the crime and ability to make known what happen through testimony post a great challenge.

Admissibility of Confessions and Incriminating Statements

Admissibility of confession in Georgia is governed by O.C.G.A. 24-8-824 which provides: To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.

The admissibility of a confession is dependent upon the satisfaction of three conditions:

  1. The defendant must confess voluntarily. Voluntary is basically synonymous with spontaneous, of his own free will, and not overmastered by the will of another.
  2. Confession cannot be induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit. Slightest hope of benefit means the hope of a lighter sentence. Promises related to reduction of criminal punishment such as shorter sentence, lesser charges, or no charges at all are examples of benefits.
  3. Confession should not be the product of the remotest fear of injury.