Home Invasion Charges in Georgia
[…] Home Invasion is a crime that is often associated with burglaries gone wrong. The reality, however, is that a burglary gone wrong usually will not amount to a conviction. If convicted, however, you will have a felony on your permanent criminal record. Felony convictions come with serious life implications. A felony conviction can limit job opportunities and housing opportunities. Bixon Law has gotten several clients off of these damaging felonies using the strategies outlined below.
Defining Home Invasion in Georgia
In Georgia, Home Invasion is defined under O.C.G.A. § 16-7-5(b)-(c): “A person commits the offense of home invasion in the first degree when, without authority and with intent to commit a forcible [crime] therein and while in possession of a deadly weapon or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or does result in serious bodily injury, he or she enters the dwelling house of another while such dwelling house is occupied by any person with authority to be present therein.” Home Invasion comes in the First Degree or Second Degree, determined by whether or not the forcible crime was a felony (first-degree) or misdemeanor (second-degree). A forcible crime involves the use or threat of physical force or violence brought against any person.