Death Penalty in Georgia
[…] Most states share basically the same criteria for these, but as discussed below, this presents a unique problem for Georgia cases.

The Doorway to Death

First, the only crimes whose convictions may warrant the Death Penalty are Murder, Rape, Armed Robbery, Kidnapping, Treason, or Aircraft Hijacking.  Even if a conviction of one of these crimes is secured, however, the prosecutor must show beyond a reasonable doubt one of the 12 aggravating circumstances outlined in O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30.

Most states share the same language for the majority of these aggravating circumstances.  The most common one is “The offense of Murder, Rape, Armed Robbery, or Kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an Aggravated Battery to the victim.

As you can see, these circumstances are meant to only represent the worst of the worst.  And while that may be the result in most states, Georgia has a unique dilemma: our specific definition of Aggravated Battery.