Death Penalty in Georgia
[…] Most states share the same language for the majority of these aggravating circumstances.  The most common one is “The offense of Murder, Rape, Armed Robbery, or Kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an Aggravated Battery to the victim.

As you can see, these circumstances are meant to only represent the worst of the worst.  And while that may be the result in most states, Georgia has a unique dilemma: our specific definition of Aggravated Battery.

In Georgia, Aggravated Battery is defined under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-24 as “A person commits the offense of Aggravated Battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” 

While on its face this definition would seem to represent the worst of the worst, the Courts have been very liberal about what “seriously disfiguring” means.  It can include any internal damage to the body, or even just a scar.

The Trial