Attempt and Conspiracy Charges in Georgia
[…] Attempt is when you attempt to commit a crime on your own, whereas Conspiracy comes up when you plan with others to commit a crime. The Attempt and Conspiracy statutes can also be a powerful tool for a Defense Attorney if a conviction is imminent.  There is a statute that allows a Prosecutor to change a conviction for a crime to a “Criminal Attempt” or a “Criminal Conspiracy” conviction, which could be a more favorable result. 

Legal Definition of Attempt and Conspiracy

In Georgia, Criminal Attempt is defined under O.C.G.A. § 16-4-1:  “…when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

Criminal Conspiracy is defined under O.C.G.A. § 16-4-8:  “…when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.