Consequences for Armed Robbery
[…] Consequences for Armed Robbery

  •   Comments Off on Consequences for Armed Robbery
armed robbery

Not only is Armed Robbery a serious offense in Georgia, but Georgia is known for its heavy-handed approach when it comes to sentencing for the crime. For example, until recently one Gwinnett County Judge held the record for longest prison sentence in Georgia history after convicting a gang of armed robbers.

According to, O.C.G.A. 16-8-41 A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, “with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. This means that even if the weapon is fake, a toy, or remains concealed yet is implied during the commission of the crime, one could be guilty of armed robbery.”

Under Georgia Code § 17-10-6.1 punishment for serious violent offenses carry a minimum sentencing of 10 years.