UPSKIRT PHOTOS ARE FELONIES IN GEORGIA
[…] In other countries, in extreme cases, defendants are also required to register as a sex offender. 

GEORGIA UPSKIRTTING CASE REVERSED

In Gary v. The State, Publix store employee Brandon Lee Gary aimed his cellphone camera underneath a female grocery shopper’s skirt and recorded a video. Gary did this multiple times and was charged by the State of Georgia with a single count of “Unlawful Eavesdropping and Surveillance,”  O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62. The indictment did not specifically indicate which state statute he allegedly violated but the prosecution insisted Gary violated O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62(2). The law under this statute states that “it is illegal for any person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view.” Gary moved to quash the indictment, arguing that his conduct did not violate the statute because he filmed under the victim’s skirt as she walked and shopped in the aisles of a public store and, therefore, the offense did not occur in a private place.