UPSKIRT PHOTOS ARE FELONIES IN GEORGIA
[…] However, the term upskirtting is relatively new and—with the advance of technology (i.e. camera phones, digital photography and video technology)—the practice is now regarded as a form of sexual fetishism or voyeurism. In fact, there are “specialized” websites, in which, people share “upskirtting” images along with “downblouse” and “nipple dress” photography. These images have become hot commodities, in terms of desired photography on the Internet. 

UPSKIRTTING IS A FELONY IN GEORGIA

Under Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-91, upskirtting is otherwise known as the offense of “use or installation of device to film underneath or through an individual’s clothing under certain circumstances.” Under the statute, it shall be unlawful for any person to, knowingly and without the consent of the individual observed, use or install a device for the purpose of surreptitiously observing, photographing, videotaping, filming, or video recording such individual underneath or through such