Cocaine Trafficking Charges in Georgia
[…] Drug defense attorneys often scrutinize every step of the evidence handling process, from its initial seizure to its presentation in court, to identify any lapses that could cast doubt on the prosecution’s case. By highlighting discrepancies or breaches in the chain of custody, defense counsel can weaken the prosecution’s argument and potentially secure a more favorable outcome for their client.

Purity

Cocaine is the only drug that Georgia applies a purity requirement to under O.C.G.A § 16-13-31’s drug trafficking statute. If the cocaine can be proven to be less than 10%, the rules change quite a bit in a very important way. Hidden underneath the drug statutes above is a clause that reads: “If the total weight of the mixture multiplied by the percentage of cocaine contained in the mixture exceeds any of the quantities of cocaine specified”. So if your cocaine is exactly 10% pure, it will take 28g to be convicted of drug trafficking. If, however, your cocaine mixture is exactly 9.9% pure when confiscated, it will take 280g to be convicted of drug trafficking.

Actual Possession vs Constructed Possession