THE 3 TYPES OF BATTERY IN GEORGIA
[…] Given these options, they determined that Aggravated Battery was a better fit, and the defendant was convicted of a felony with mandatory jail time. A more effective counsel may have instead offered the definition of Battery, which includes the criteria of “substantial harm”. This may have been a description that the jury felt was adequate for the event, and may have saved the defendant from spending time locked behind bars.

DEFENSES AGAINST BATTERY CHARGES

Self-Defense: Under § O.C.G.A. 16-3-21, you have a right to use force against another “when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force”. This is the most common defense for battery. If you are claiming self-defense, you must be able to demonstrate to the court that you were being threatened with harm, and that you did not provoke the attack.